Best creatine of 2026: 17 compared
We read 2,904 reviews of 17 products. Body & Fit Creatine Creapure® scores highest at 8.1. Cheapest per unit is Body & Fit Creatine Monohydraat. Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.
Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made
| # | Product | Score | Price per unit | From | Most common complaint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Creatine Creapure® Body & Fit | 8.1 | €6.00 / 100 g | €29.99 | Some buyers say it dissolves poorly and feels gritty. |
| 2 | Creatine Creapure® (500 g) Bodylab | 8.1 | €8.00 / 100 g | €39.99 | Some say it dissolves poorly or stays powdery. |
| 3 | Creatine Monohydraat Body & Fit | 8.0 | €2.00 / 100 g | €6.99 | The bag's closure breaks quickly or the bag is awkward to use. |
| 4 | Micronised Creatine Optimum Nutrition | 8.0 | €5.96 / 100 g | €15.99 | Some find the flavoured versions too sweet, artificial, sour or just nasty. |
| 5 | Crea PRO Upfront | 8.0 | €6.00 / 100 g | €24.00 | Some see powder sink to the bottom, especially in cold water. |
| 6 | Creatine (Creapure®) XXL Nutrition | 7.9 | – | – | Several buyers received packs that expire within a few months. |
| 7 | Platinum Creatine Plus Optimum Nutrition | 7.8 | €11.43 / 100 g | €39.99 | Several buyers find the flavour too strong at the recommended amount of water. |
| 8 | Creatine Monohydraat Vitakruid | 7.8 | – | €19.90 | A few buyers find it gritty or had to get used to the texture. |
| 9 | Creatine capsules (240) XXL Nutrition | 7.5 | – | – | The capsules are large; reviewers say people who find swallowing hard are better off with powder. |
| 10 | Creatine Monohydraat Poeder Myprotein | 7.3 | €4.10 / 100 g | €5.99 | Some buyers find the flavoured versions chemical or far too sweet. |
| 11 | Creatine Upfront | 7.2 | €3.00 / 100 g | €9.00 | Many buyers report it clumps after a few weeks, especially in the bag. |
| 12 | Creatine Monohydraat Vitaminstore | 7.1 | €6.38 / 100 g | €15.95 | The bag is hard to close, so the powder can clump. |
| 13 | Creatine Monohydraat XXL Nutrition | 6.9 | – | – | Many buyers report poor dissolving: granules, a gritty feel and sediment. |
| 14 | Creatine Monohydraat Bulk | 6.7 | €3.00 / 100 g | €4.99 | Many buyers find the flavoured versions chemical, sour, bitter or downright nasty. |
| 15 | Creatine Powder (500 g) Bodylab | 6.4 | €2.70 / 100 g | €13.50 | Many buyers complain that it dissolves poorly and leaves grains behind. |
| 16 | Creatine Gummies Myprotein | 6.2 | – | €31.49 | Regular buyers find the new version mushy, powdery or sandy. |
| 17 | Muscle Grow XXL Nutrition | 6.1 | – | – | Many reviewers find it sickly sweet and are shocked by around 30 grams of sugar per scoop. |
8.1Creatine Creapure®
- Reviewers trust the pure Creapure and rate the quality as high. 35×
- Some buyers say it dissolves poorly and feels gritty. 8×
8.1Creatine Creapure® (500 g)
- Reviewers find Creapure hard to beat at this price. 31×
- Some say it dissolves poorly or stays powdery. 6×
8.0Creatine Monohydraat
- Reviewers rate the value for money as excellent, sometimes cheaper than other brands. 29×
- The bag's closure breaks quickly or the bag is awkward to use. 5×
8.0Micronised Creatine
- Many buyers report it dissolves quickly and without grains. 23×
- Some find the flavoured versions too sweet, artificial, sour or just nasty. 6×
8.0Crea PRO
- Many reviewers say the fine powder dissolves well and doesn't clump. 58×
- Some see powder sink to the bottom, especially in cold water. 20×
Creatine (Creapure®)
- Reviewers find the pure Creapure reliable and sharply priced. 45×
- Several buyers received packs that expire within a few months. 6×
7.8Platinum Creatine Plus
- Many buyers like the taste, especially orange. 21×
- Several buyers find the flavour too strong at the recommended amount of water. 5×
7.8Creatine Monohydraat
- Reviewers describe the powder as tasteless and odourless, easy to stir into shakes or dairy. 9×
- A few buyers find it gritty or had to get used to the texture. 2×
Creatine capsules (240)
- Buyers find capsules much easier than powder: no mixing, no aftertaste, easy to take along. 46×
- The capsules are large; reviewers say people who find swallowing hard are better off with powder. 27×
7.3Creatine Monohydraat Poeder
- The unflavoured version tastes neutral and disappears into a shake, tea or quark. 11×
- Some buyers find the flavoured versions chemical or far too sweet. 12×
7.2Creatine
- Many reviewers say it dissolves well, with no clumps or sandy feel. 54×
- Many buyers report it clumps after a few weeks, especially in the bag. 28×
7.1Creatine Monohydraat
- Reviewers say it mixes well into shakes, water or breakfast with no lumps. 5×
- The bag is hard to close, so the powder can clump. 2×
Creatine Monohydraat
- Reviewers call the value for money one of the best. 31×
- Many buyers report poor dissolving: granules, a gritty feel and sediment. 32×
6.7Creatine Monohydraat
- Many reviewers rate the value for money as good. 16×
- Many buyers find the flavoured versions chemical, sour, bitter or downright nasty. 30×
6.4Creatine Powder (500 g)
- Reviewers find the value for money very sharp. 24×
- Many buyers complain that it dissolves poorly and leaves grains behind. 42×
6.2Creatine Gummies
- Many reviewers like the gummies, especially raspberry and lemon. 13×
- Regular buyers find the new version mushy, powdery or sandy. 11×
Muscle Grow
- Many buyers find most flavours nice, especially cherry, orange, apple and watermelon. 86×
- Many reviewers find it sickly sweet and are shocked by around 30 grams of sugar per scoop. 26×
Frequently asked questions
Which creatine scores best?
Body & Fit Creatine Creapure® at 8.1 out of 10, based on 202 reviews read.
Which creatine is cheapest per unit?
Body & Fit Creatine Monohydraat: €2.00 per 100 g, on the day of the last price check.
Which creatine has the most reviews?
XXL Nutrition Creatine Monohydraat, with 4,974 reviews in the shop.
Which creatine do buyers least link to stomach complaints?
For Bodylab Creatine Creapure® (500 g), Body & Fit Creatine Monohydraat, Upfront Crea PRO, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.
Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.