Best creatine of 2026: 17 compared

We read 2,904 reviews of 17 products. Body & Fit Creatine Creapure® scores highest at 8.1. Cheapest per unit is Body & Fit Creatine Monohydraat. Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.

Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made

#ProductScorePrice per unitFromMost common complaint
1Creatine Creapure®
Body & Fit
8.1€6.00 / 100 g€29.99Some buyers say it dissolves poorly and feels gritty.
2Creatine Creapure® (500 g)
Bodylab
8.1€8.00 / 100 g€39.99Some say it dissolves poorly or stays powdery.
3Creatine Monohydraat
Body & Fit
8.0€2.00 / 100 g€6.99The bag's closure breaks quickly or the bag is awkward to use.
4Micronised Creatine
Optimum Nutrition
8.0€5.96 / 100 g€15.99Some find the flavoured versions too sweet, artificial, sour or just nasty.
5Crea PRO
Upfront
8.0€6.00 / 100 g€24.00Some see powder sink to the bottom, especially in cold water.
6Creatine (Creapure®)
XXL Nutrition
7.9––Several buyers received packs that expire within a few months.
7Platinum Creatine Plus
Optimum Nutrition
7.8€11.43 / 100 g€39.99Several buyers find the flavour too strong at the recommended amount of water.
8Creatine Monohydraat
Vitakruid
7.8–€19.90A few buyers find it gritty or had to get used to the texture.
9Creatine capsules (240)
XXL Nutrition
7.5––The capsules are large; reviewers say people who find swallowing hard are better off with powder.
10Creatine Monohydraat Poeder
Myprotein
7.3€4.10 / 100 g€5.99Some buyers find the flavoured versions chemical or far too sweet.
11Creatine
Upfront
7.2€3.00 / 100 g€9.00Many buyers report it clumps after a few weeks, especially in the bag.
12Creatine Monohydraat
Vitaminstore
7.1€6.38 / 100 g€15.95The bag is hard to close, so the powder can clump.
13Creatine Monohydraat
XXL Nutrition
6.9––Many buyers report poor dissolving: granules, a gritty feel and sediment.
14Creatine Monohydraat
Bulk
6.7€3.00 / 100 g€4.99Many buyers find the flavoured versions chemical, sour, bitter or downright nasty.
15Creatine Powder (500 g)
Bodylab
6.4€2.70 / 100 g€13.50Many buyers complain that it dissolves poorly and leaves grains behind.
16Creatine Gummies
Myprotein
6.2–€31.49Regular buyers find the new version mushy, powdery or sandy.
17Muscle Grow
XXL Nutrition
6.1––Many reviewers find it sickly sweet and are shocked by around 30 grams of sugar per scoop.
8.1
Body & Fit · Creatine

Creatine Creapure®

from €29.99 · €6.00 / 100 g
  • Reviewers trust the pure Creapure and rate the quality as high. 35×
  • Some buyers say it dissolves poorly and feels gritty. 8×
Almost no 1–2 stars★4.9 shop · 908
8.1
Bodylab · Creatine

Creatine Creapure® (500 g)

from €39.99 · €8.00 / 100 g
  • Reviewers find Creapure hard to beat at this price. 31×
  • Some say it dissolves poorly or stays powdery. 6×
★4.8 shop · 545
8.0
Body & Fit · Creatine

Creatine Monohydraat

from €6.99 · €2.00 / 100 g
  • Reviewers rate the value for money as excellent, sometimes cheaper than other brands. 29×
  • The bag's closure breaks quickly or the bag is awkward to use. 5×
Shop shows a 'was' priceAlmost no 1–2 stars★4.8 shop · 687
8.0
Optimum Nutrition · Creatine

Micronised Creatine

from €15.99 · €5.96 / 100 g
  • Many buyers report it dissolves quickly and without grains. 23×
  • Some find the flavoured versions too sweet, artificial, sour or just nasty. 6×
★4.9 shop · 614
8.0
Upfront · Creatine

Crea PRO

from €24.00 · €6.00 / 100 g
  • Many reviewers say the fine powder dissolves well and doesn't clump. 58×
  • Some see powder sink to the bottom, especially in cold water. 20×
★4.8 shop · 503
7.9
XXL Nutrition · Creatine

Creatine (Creapure®)

price in shop
  • Reviewers find the pure Creapure reliable and sharply priced. 45×
  • Several buyers received packs that expire within a few months. 6×
★4.8 shop · 293
7.8
Optimum Nutrition · Creatine

Platinum Creatine Plus

from €39.99 · €11.43 / 100 g
  • Many buyers like the taste, especially orange. 21×
  • Several buyers find the flavour too strong at the recommended amount of water. 5×
Few reviews★4.9 shop · 57
7.8
Vitakruid · Creatine

Creatine Monohydraat

from €19.90
  • Reviewers describe the powder as tasteless and odourless, easy to stir into shakes or dairy. 9×
  • A few buyers find it gritty or had to get used to the texture. 2×
Few reviews★4.8 shop · 37
7.5
XXL Nutrition · Creatine

Creatine capsules (240)

price in shop
  • Buyers find capsules much easier than powder: no mixing, no aftertaste, easy to take along. 46×
  • The capsules are large; reviewers say people who find swallowing hard are better off with powder. 27×
★4.8 shop · 168
7.3
Myprotein · Creatine

Creatine Monohydraat Poeder

from €5.99 · €4.10 / 100 g
  • The unflavoured version tastes neutral and disappears into a shake, tea or quark. 11×
  • Some buyers find the flavoured versions chemical or far too sweet. 12×
Few reviews★4.2 shop · 96
7.2
Upfront · Creatine

Creatine

from €9.00 · €3.00 / 100 g
  • Many reviewers say it dissolves well, with no clumps or sandy feel. 54×
  • Many buyers report it clumps after a few weeks, especially in the bag. 28×
★4.8 shop · 4,409
7.1
Vitaminstore · Creatine

Creatine Monohydraat

from €15.95 · €6.38 / 100 g
  • Reviewers say it mixes well into shakes, water or breakfast with no lumps. 5×
  • The bag is hard to close, so the powder can clump. 2×
Few reviews★4.8 shop · 22
6.9
XXL Nutrition · Creatine

Creatine Monohydraat

price in shop
  • Reviewers call the value for money one of the best. 31×
  • Many buyers report poor dissolving: granules, a gritty feel and sediment. 32×
★4.8 shop · 4,974
6.7
Bulk · Creatine

Creatine Monohydraat

from €4.99 · €3.00 / 100 g
  • Many reviewers rate the value for money as good. 16×
  • Many buyers find the flavoured versions chemical, sour, bitter or downright nasty. 30×
★4.8 shop · 405
6.4
Bodylab · Creatine

Creatine Powder (500 g)

from €13.50 · €2.70 / 100 g
  • Reviewers find the value for money very sharp. 24×
  • Many buyers complain that it dissolves poorly and leaves grains behind. 42×
Shop shows a 'was' price★4.7 shop · 2,519
6.2
Myprotein · Creatine

Creatine Gummies

from €31.49
  • Many reviewers like the gummies, especially raspberry and lemon. 13×
  • Regular buyers find the new version mushy, powdery or sandy. 11×
Few reviews★4.3 shop · 87
6.1
XXL Nutrition · Creatine

Muscle Grow

price in shop
  • Many buyers find most flavours nice, especially cherry, orange, apple and watermelon. 86×
  • Many reviewers find it sickly sweet and are shocked by around 30 grams of sugar per scoop. 26×
★4.6 shop · 1,191

Frequently asked questions

Which creatine scores best?

Body & Fit Creatine Creapure® at 8.1 out of 10, based on 202 reviews read.

Which creatine is cheapest per unit?

Body & Fit Creatine Monohydraat: €2.00 per 100 g, on the day of the last price check.

Which creatine has the most reviews?

XXL Nutrition Creatine Monohydraat, with 4,974 reviews in the shop.

Which creatine do buyers least link to stomach complaints?

For Bodylab Creatine Creapure® (500 g), Body & Fit Creatine Monohydraat, Upfront Crea PRO, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.

Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.