Best omega-3 of 2026: 7 compared
We read 900 reviews of 7 products. Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength scores highest at 8.1. Cheapest per unit is Bodylab Omega-3 (120 caps). Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.
Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made
| # | Product | Score | Price per unit | From | Most common complaint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Omega-3 Double Strength Solgar | 8.1 | €0.75 / piece | €89.95 | Several buyers find it pricey, especially with more than one capsule. |
| 2 | Omega-3 (120 caps) Bodylab | 7.7 | €0.08 / piece | €9.90 | A few buyers burp fishy or dislike the taste. |
| 3 | Supersterke omega 3 Bulk | 7.3 | – | €15.99 | A few buyers report fishy burps; one got rancid-smelling capsules. |
| 4 | Super Visolie Omega 3 Vitaminstore | 7.3 | €0.37 / piece | €24.95 | The capsules are large, which is awkward for people who struggle to swallow. |
| 5 | Omega-3 Vegan Gummies Yummygums | 7.3 | – | €24.95 | Some still smell or taste something fishy or algae-like. |
| 6 | Super Omega 3 Visolie Lucovitaal | 7.2 | €0.67 / piece | €19.99 | Most reviews just say "good" or "super", with no experience given. |
| 7 | Visolie Forte 1000 Vitakruid | 6.9 | – | €24.75 | Several buyers get fishy burps or an aftertaste, especially without food. |
8.1Omega-3 Double Strength
- Many reviewers taste no fish, not even when burping. 11×
- Several buyers find it pricey, especially with more than one capsule. 4×
7.7Omega-3 (120 caps)
- Reviewers rate the value for money as good, time and again. 27×
- A few buyers burp fishy or dislike the taste. 4×
7.3Supersterke omega 3
- Reviewers praise the high EPA/DHA dose for a low price. 23×
- A few buyers report fishy burps; one got rancid-smelling capsules. 4×
7.3Super Visolie Omega 3
- Buyers like the high dose of EPA and DHA in one capsule a day. 19×
- The capsules are large, which is awkward for people who struggle to swallow. 8×
7.3Omega-3 Vegan Gummies
- Reviewers like the fresh lemon or citrus flavour. 21×
- Some still smell or taste something fishy or algae-like. 15×
7.2Super Omega 3 Visolie
- Several buyers call the price sharp for the quality. 6×
- Most reviews just say "good" or "super", with no experience given. 9×
6.9Visolie Forte 1000
- Many reviewers find the softgels easy to swallow, despite their size. 55×
- Several buyers get fishy burps or an aftertaste, especially without food. 9×
Frequently asked questions
Which omega-3 scores best?
Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength at 8.1 out of 10, based on 49 reviews read.
Which omega-3 is cheapest per unit?
Bodylab Omega-3 (120 caps): €0.08 per piece, on the day of the last price check.
Which omega-3 has the most reviews?
Bodylab Omega-3 (120 caps), with 371 reviews in the shop.
Which omega-3 do buyers least link to stomach complaints?
For Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength, Bodylab Omega-3 (120 caps), Bulk Supersterke omega 3, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.
Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.