Best omega-3 of 2026: 7 compared

We read 900 reviews of 7 products. Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength scores highest at 8.1. Cheapest per unit is Bodylab Omega-3 (120 caps). Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.

Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made

#ProductScorePrice per unitFromMost common complaint
1Omega-3 Double Strength
Solgar
8.1€0.75 / piece€89.95Several buyers find it pricey, especially with more than one capsule.
2Omega-3 (120 caps)
Bodylab
7.7€0.08 / piece€9.90A few buyers burp fishy or dislike the taste.
3Supersterke omega 3
Bulk
7.3–€15.99A few buyers report fishy burps; one got rancid-smelling capsules.
4Super Visolie Omega 3
Vitaminstore
7.3€0.37 / piece€24.95The capsules are large, which is awkward for people who struggle to swallow.
5Omega-3 Vegan Gummies
Yummygums
7.3–€24.95Some still smell or taste something fishy or algae-like.
6Super Omega 3 Visolie
Lucovitaal
7.2€0.67 / piece€19.99Most reviews just say "good" or "super", with no experience given.
7Visolie Forte 1000
Vitakruid
6.9–€24.75Several buyers get fishy burps or an aftertaste, especially without food.
8.1
Solgar · Omega-3

Omega-3 Double Strength

from €89.95 · €0.75 / piece
  • Many reviewers taste no fish, not even when burping. 11×
  • Several buyers find it pricey, especially with more than one capsule. 4×
ExceptionalFew reviews★4.9 shop · 49
7.7
Bodylab · Omega-3

Omega-3 (120 caps)

from €9.90 · €0.08 / piece
  • Reviewers rate the value for money as good, time and again. 27×
  • A few buyers burp fishy or dislike the taste. 4×
Shop shows a 'was' price★4.8 shop · 371
7.3
Bulk · Omega-3

Supersterke omega 3

from €15.99
  • Reviewers praise the high EPA/DHA dose for a low price. 23×
  • A few buyers report fishy burps; one got rancid-smelling capsules. 4×
★4.8 shop · 88
7.3
Vitaminstore · Omega-3

Super Visolie Omega 3

from €24.95 · €0.37 / piece
  • Buyers like the high dose of EPA and DHA in one capsule a day. 19×
  • The capsules are large, which is awkward for people who struggle to swallow. 8×
★4.7 shop · 184
7.3
Yummygums · Omega-3

Omega-3 Vegan Gummies

from €24.95
  • Reviewers like the fresh lemon or citrus flavour. 21×
  • Some still smell or taste something fishy or algae-like. 15×
No 1–3★ reviews visible★4.6 shop · 337
7.2
Lucovitaal · Omega-3

Super Omega 3 Visolie

from €19.99 · €0.67 / piece
  • Several buyers call the price sharp for the quality. 6×
  • Most reviews just say "good" or "super", with no experience given. 9×
Few reviews★4.6 shop · 139
6.9
Vitakruid · Omega-3

Visolie Forte 1000

from €24.75
  • Many reviewers find the softgels easy to swallow, despite their size. 55×
  • Several buyers get fishy burps or an aftertaste, especially without food. 9×
★4.7 shop · 312

Frequently asked questions

Which omega-3 scores best?

Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength at 8.1 out of 10, based on 49 reviews read.

Which omega-3 is cheapest per unit?

Bodylab Omega-3 (120 caps): €0.08 per piece, on the day of the last price check.

Which omega-3 has the most reviews?

Bodylab Omega-3 (120 caps), with 371 reviews in the shop.

Which omega-3 do buyers least link to stomach complaints?

For Solgar Omega-3 Double Strength, Bodylab Omega-3 (120 caps), Bulk Supersterke omega 3, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.

Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.