Cheapest protein powder in our comparison, October 2026
Of the 7 products we follow at 4 shops, Body & Fit Whey Perfection was the cheapest per 100 g on 17 October 2026: €3.45 / 100 g. The most expensive costs €6.66 / 100 g, 1.9 times as much. Prices are fetched again every morning. Shops whose prices we can't read, such as XXL Nutrition, aren't included.
| # | Product | Price per 100 g | From | Score | Most common complaint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whey Perfection Body & Fit · Body & Fit | €3.45 / 100 g | €34.99 | 6.5 | Many regular buyers find the new version less tasty and more chemical. |
| 2 | Smart Protein Body & Fit · Body & Fit | €3.60 / 100 g | €35.99 | 6.8 | Many buyers find the shake sickly sweet or artificial tasting. |
| 3 | Impact Whey Protein Myprotein · Myprotein | €3.67 / 100 g | €12.99 | 7.1 | Some buyers find specials like cinnamon danish chemical or nasty. |
| 4 | Whey Protein (1000 g) Bodylab · Bodylab | €3.79 / 100 g | €37.90 | 5.6 | Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or far too sweet. |
| 5 | Clear Whey Isolate Myprotein · Myprotein | €3.93 / 100 g | €20.49 | 6.5 | Many buyers get clumps or sticky residue, even after long shaking. |
| 6 | Gold Standard 100% Whey Optimum Nutrition · Optimum Nutrition | €4.74 / 100 g | €28.99 | 7.5 | Some flavours disappoint: cookies and cream, strawberry, hazelnut, peanut butter. |
| 7 | Gold Standard 100% Isolate Optimum Nutrition · Optimum Nutrition | €6.66 / 100 g | €29.99 | 8.3 | Some find the chocolate flavour too bland, artificial or odd. |
Prices are being updated. Check back soon, or see the price in the shop.
Prices on 17 October 2026, incl. VAT, excl. shipping. Cheap isn't always the best choice: read what buyers name as downsides too. 13 other products have no comparable price per 100 g and are on the category page.
6.5Whey Perfection
- Many buyers find the taste nice and creamy, especially vanilla and chocolate. 106×
- Many regular buyers find the new version less tasty and more chemical. 29×
6.8Smart Protein
- Many buyers find the taste nice and milkshake-like, especially white chocolate and banana. 97×
- Many buyers find the shake sickly sweet or artificial tasting. 24×
7.1Impact Whey Protein
- Classic flavours like vanilla, chocolate brownie, strawberry and blueberry go down well. 16×
- Some buyers find specials like cinnamon danish chemical or nasty. 23×
5.6Whey Protein (1000 g)
- Many reviewers find the flavours tasty and creamy, especially vanilla, chocolate and banana. 78×
- Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or far too sweet. 59×
6.5Clear Whey Isolate
- Many reviewers find flavours like iced tea, peach and raspberry fresh and nice. 21×
- Many buyers get clumps or sticky residue, even after long shaking. 21×
7.5Gold Standard 100% Whey
- Many buyers like the taste, especially chocolate and vanilla ice cream. 77×
- Some flavours disappoint: cookies and cream, strawberry, hazelnut, peanut butter. 15×
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest protein powder?
In our comparison on 17 October 2026: Body & Fit Whey Perfection, €3.45 / 100 g at Body & Fit. We follow 7 products at 4 shops; other shops may be cheaper. This page updates every morning.
What is the cheapest protein powder with a good score?
Of the products with a Supplist score of 7.5 or more, Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey is the cheapest per 100 g: €4.74 / 100 g, score 7.5.
Why compare per 100 g?
Tubs and bags differ in size. Per 100 g shows what you really pay; a big pack is often cheaper per gram.
Is shipping extra?
Often, up to a minimum order. Our Deals page lists the free-shipping threshold per shop.
Also cheap: creatine · fish oil (omega-3) · vitamin D · magnesium · multivitamin