Best protein of 2026: 20 compared
We read 4,364 reviews of 20 products. Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate scores highest at 8.3. Cheapest per unit is Upfront Clear Whey Limonade. Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.
Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made
| # | Product | Score | Price per unit | From | Most common complaint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gold Standard 100% Isolate Optimum Nutrition | 8.3 | €6.66 / 100 g | €29.99 | Some find the chocolate flavour too bland, artificial or odd. |
| 2 | Clear Whey Isolate Vitakruid | 7.7 | – | €49.90 | Several buyers find it too sweet and add extra water. |
| 3 | Gold Standard 100% Whey Optimum Nutrition | 7.5 | €4.74 / 100 g | €28.99 | Some flavours disappoint: cookies and cream, strawberry, hazelnut, peanut butter. |
| 4 | Collageen Poeder Yummygums | 7.2 | – | €34.95 | Some find the flavour strong or a bit chemical and dilute it further. |
| 5 | Impact Whey Protein Myprotein | 7.1 | €3.67 / 100 g | €12.99 | Some buyers find specials like cinnamon danish chemical or nasty. |
| 6 | Vegan Protein Fava Bean & Soy Isolate Vitakruid | 7.1 | – | €39.90 | Several buyers find it (too) sweet, even with extra water. |
| 7 | Whey Delicious XXL Nutrition | 7.1 | – | – | A good share find certain flavours chemical, sickly sweet or with a strange aftertaste. |
| 8 | Smart Protein Body & Fit | 6.8 | €3.60 / 100 g | €35.99 | Many buyers find the shake sickly sweet or artificial tasting. |
| 9 | Whey Milkshake Upfront | 6.7 | €1.18 / serving | €39.00 | Many buyers taste a chemical or sweetener aftertaste, or just find it nasty. |
| 10 | Whey Perfection Body & Fit | 6.5 | €3.45 / 100 g | €34.99 | Many regular buyers find the new version less tasty and more chemical. |
| 11 | Clear Whey Isolate Myprotein | 6.5 | €3.93 / 100 g | €20.49 | Many buyers get clumps or sticky residue, even after long shaking. |
| 12 | Perfect Whey Protein XXL Nutrition | 6.3 | – | – | Many buyers really don't like certain flavours, especially Cookies & Cream. |
| 13 | Green Protein XXL Nutrition | 6.3 | – | – | Many reviewers find it too sweet; a few are bothered by sucralose. |
| 14 | Pure Whey Protein Bulk | 6.2 | – | €17.99 | Very many buyers are left with clumps, even after long, hard shaking. |
| 15 | Whey Isolaat XXL Nutrition | 6.2 | – | – | Many buyers taste a chemical, bitter or unpleasant aftertaste. |
| 16 | Clear Whey Limonade Upfront | 5.9 | €0.94 / serving | €30.00 | Very many buyers complain about lots of foam after shaking. |
| 17 | Whey Protein (1000 g) Bodylab | 5.6 | €3.79 / 100 g | €37.90 | Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or far too sweet. |
| 18 | Whey Protein Isolat Bodylab | 5.5 | – | – | Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or undrinkable. |
| 19 | Perfect Milk Protein XXL Nutrition | 4.8 | – | – | Many buyers complain about poor dissolving, clumps and having to shake for a long time. |
| 20 | Clear Whey Isolate XXL Nutrition | 4.6 | – | – | Several buyers complain about clumps and powder sticking to the bottom. |
8.3Gold Standard 100% Isolate
- Many buyers like the taste, especially vanilla, strawberry and chocolate. 58×
- Some find the chocolate flavour too bland, artificial or odd. 4×
7.7Clear Whey Isolate
- Almost all reviewers find the lemonade flavour tasty and fresh, especially Tropical. 41×
- Several buyers find it too sweet and add extra water. 6×
7.5Gold Standard 100% Whey
- Many buyers like the taste, especially chocolate and vanilla ice cream. 77×
- Some flavours disappoint: cookies and cream, strawberry, hazelnut, peanut butter. 15×
7.2Collageen Poeder
- Almost all reviewers like the fruity lemonade flavour. 42×
- Some find the flavour strong or a bit chemical and dilute it further. 5×
7.1Impact Whey Protein
- Classic flavours like vanilla, chocolate brownie, strawberry and blueberry go down well. 16×
- Some buyers find specials like cinnamon danish chemical or nasty. 23×
7.1Vegan Protein Fava Bean & Soy Isolate
- Many reviewers find the taste good, better than other plant-based shakes. 46×
- Several buyers find it (too) sweet, even with extra water. 5×
Whey Delicious
- Many reviewers find the taste good and praise the wide choice of flavours. 144×
- A good share find certain flavours chemical, sickly sweet or with a strange aftertaste. 40×
6.8Smart Protein
- Many buyers find the taste nice and milkshake-like, especially white chocolate and banana. 97×
- Many buyers find the shake sickly sweet or artificial tasting. 24×
6.7Whey Milkshake
- Many reviewers find it creamy and tasty, especially vanilla, banana and chocolate. 42×
- Many buyers taste a chemical or sweetener aftertaste, or just find it nasty. 30×
6.5Whey Perfection
- Many buyers find the taste nice and creamy, especially vanilla and chocolate. 106×
- Many regular buyers find the new version less tasty and more chemical. 29×
6.5Clear Whey Isolate
- Many reviewers find flavours like iced tea, peach and raspberry fresh and nice. 21×
- Many buyers get clumps or sticky residue, even after long shaking. 21×
Perfect Whey Protein
- Many reviewers like the taste and find it not too sweet, with water or milk. 117×
- Many buyers really don't like certain flavours, especially Cookies & Cream. 41×
Green Protein
- Many buyers find it tastier than other plant-based shakes. 23×
- Many reviewers find it too sweet; a few are bothered by sucralose. 10×
6.2Pure Whey Protein
- Many reviewers find vanilla, chocolate, banana and strawberry tasty and creamy. 68×
- Very many buyers are left with clumps, even after long, hard shaking. 63×
Whey Isolaat
- Many reviewers say it dissolves quickly without lumps, even in water. 63×
- Many buyers taste a chemical, bitter or unpleasant aftertaste. 37×
5.9Clear Whey Limonade
- Many reviewers find it fresh and tasty, especially chilled or over ice. 35×
- Very many buyers complain about lots of foam after shaking. 46×
5.6Whey Protein (1000 g)
- Many reviewers find the flavours tasty and creamy, especially vanilla, chocolate and banana. 78×
- Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or far too sweet. 59×
5.5Whey Protein Isolat
- Many reviewers say it dissolves quickly without clumps, even in water. 53×
- Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or undrinkable. 46×
Perfect Milk Protein
- Many reviewers call the shake thick and creamy, like a milkshake. 35×
- Many buyers complain about poor dissolving, clumps and having to shake for a long time. 14×
Clear Whey Isolate
- Many reviewers call the taste fresh and nice, like lemonade or iced tea. 153×
- Several buyers complain about clumps and powder sticking to the bottom. 61×
Frequently asked questions
Which protein scores best?
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate at 8.3 out of 10, based on 187 reviews read.
Which protein is cheapest per unit?
Upfront Clear Whey Limonade: €0.94 per serving, on the day of the last price check.
Which protein has the most reviews?
Bodylab Whey Protein (1000 g), with 13,921 reviews in the shop.
Which protein do buyers least link to stomach complaints?
For Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate, Vitakruid Clear Whey Isolate, Yummygums Collageen Poeder, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.
Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.