Best protein of 2026: 20 compared

We read 4,364 reviews of 20 products. Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate scores highest at 8.3. Cheapest per unit is Upfront Clear Whey Limonade. Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.

Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made

#ProductScorePrice per unitFromMost common complaint
1Gold Standard 100% Isolate
Optimum Nutrition
8.3€6.66 / 100 g€29.99Some find the chocolate flavour too bland, artificial or odd.
2Clear Whey Isolate
Vitakruid
7.7–€49.90Several buyers find it too sweet and add extra water.
3Gold Standard 100% Whey
Optimum Nutrition
7.5€4.74 / 100 g€28.99Some flavours disappoint: cookies and cream, strawberry, hazelnut, peanut butter.
4Collageen Poeder
Yummygums
7.2–€34.95Some find the flavour strong or a bit chemical and dilute it further.
5Impact Whey Protein
Myprotein
7.1€3.67 / 100 g€12.99Some buyers find specials like cinnamon danish chemical or nasty.
6Vegan Protein Fava Bean & Soy Isolate
Vitakruid
7.1–€39.90Several buyers find it (too) sweet, even with extra water.
7Whey Delicious
XXL Nutrition
7.1––A good share find certain flavours chemical, sickly sweet or with a strange aftertaste.
8Smart Protein
Body & Fit
6.8€3.60 / 100 g€35.99Many buyers find the shake sickly sweet or artificial tasting.
9Whey Milkshake
Upfront
6.7€1.18 / serving€39.00Many buyers taste a chemical or sweetener aftertaste, or just find it nasty.
10Whey Perfection
Body & Fit
6.5€3.45 / 100 g€34.99Many regular buyers find the new version less tasty and more chemical.
11Clear Whey Isolate
Myprotein
6.5€3.93 / 100 g€20.49Many buyers get clumps or sticky residue, even after long shaking.
12Perfect Whey Protein
XXL Nutrition
6.3––Many buyers really don't like certain flavours, especially Cookies & Cream.
13Green Protein
XXL Nutrition
6.3––Many reviewers find it too sweet; a few are bothered by sucralose.
14Pure Whey Protein
Bulk
6.2–€17.99Very many buyers are left with clumps, even after long, hard shaking.
15Whey Isolaat
XXL Nutrition
6.2––Many buyers taste a chemical, bitter or unpleasant aftertaste.
16Clear Whey Limonade
Upfront
5.9€0.94 / serving€30.00Very many buyers complain about lots of foam after shaking.
17Whey Protein (1000 g)
Bodylab
5.6€3.79 / 100 g€37.90Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or far too sweet.
18Whey Protein Isolat
Bodylab
5.5––Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or undrinkable.
19Perfect Milk Protein
XXL Nutrition
4.8––Many buyers complain about poor dissolving, clumps and having to shake for a long time.
20Clear Whey Isolate
XXL Nutrition
4.6––Several buyers complain about clumps and powder sticking to the bottom.
8.3
Optimum Nutrition · Protein

Gold Standard 100% Isolate

from €29.99 · €6.66 / 100 g
  • Many buyers like the taste, especially vanilla, strawberry and chocolate. 58×
  • Some find the chocolate flavour too bland, artificial or odd. 4×
Almost no 1–2 stars★4.9 shop · 347
7.7
Vitakruid · Protein

Clear Whey Isolate

from €49.90
  • Almost all reviewers find the lemonade flavour tasty and fresh, especially Tropical. 41×
  • Several buyers find it too sweet and add extra water. 6×
Few reviews★4.8 shop · 53
7.5
Optimum Nutrition · Protein

Gold Standard 100% Whey

from €28.99 · €4.74 / 100 g
  • Many buyers like the taste, especially chocolate and vanilla ice cream. 77×
  • Some flavours disappoint: cookies and cream, strawberry, hazelnut, peanut butter. 15×
★4.9 shop · 2,257
7.2
Yummygums · Protein

Collageen Poeder

from €34.95
  • Almost all reviewers like the fruity lemonade flavour. 42×
  • Some find the flavour strong or a bit chemical and dilute it further. 5×
No 1–3★ reviews visibleFew reviews★4.7 shop · 62
7.1
Myprotein · Protein

Impact Whey Protein

from €12.99 · €3.67 / 100 g
  • Classic flavours like vanilla, chocolate brownie, strawberry and blueberry go down well. 16×
  • Some buyers find specials like cinnamon danish chemical or nasty. 23×
Few reviews★4.3 shop · 665
7.1
Vitakruid · Protein

Vegan Protein Fava Bean & Soy Isolate

from €39.90
  • Many reviewers find the taste good, better than other plant-based shakes. 46×
  • Several buyers find it (too) sweet, even with extra water. 5×
★4.7 shop · 73
7.1
XXL Nutrition · Protein

Whey Delicious

price in shop
  • Many reviewers find the taste good and praise the wide choice of flavours. 144×
  • A good share find certain flavours chemical, sickly sweet or with a strange aftertaste. 40×
★4.8 shop · 6,710
6.8
Body & Fit · Protein

Smart Protein

from €35.99 · €3.60 / 100 g
  • Many buyers find the taste nice and milkshake-like, especially white chocolate and banana. 97×
  • Many buyers find the shake sickly sweet or artificial tasting. 24×
Almost no 1–2 stars★4.7 shop · 1,112
6.7
Upfront · Protein

Whey Milkshake

from €39.00 · €1.18 / serving
  • Many reviewers find it creamy and tasty, especially vanilla, banana and chocolate. 42×
  • Many buyers taste a chemical or sweetener aftertaste, or just find it nasty. 30×
★4.8 shop · 10,302
6.5
Body & Fit · Protein

Whey Perfection

from €34.99 · €3.45 / 100 g
  • Many buyers find the taste nice and creamy, especially vanilla and chocolate. 106×
  • Many regular buyers find the new version less tasty and more chemical. 29×
★4.7 shop · 4,071
6.5
Myprotein · Protein

Clear Whey Isolate

from €20.49 · €3.93 / 100 g
  • Many reviewers find flavours like iced tea, peach and raspberry fresh and nice. 21×
  • Many buyers get clumps or sticky residue, even after long shaking. 21×
Few reviews★4.3 shop · 215
6.3
XXL Nutrition · Protein

Perfect Whey Protein

price in shop
  • Many reviewers like the taste and find it not too sweet, with water or milk. 117×
  • Many buyers really don't like certain flavours, especially Cookies & Cream. 41×
★4.7 shop · 3,876
6.3
XXL Nutrition · Protein

Green Protein

price in shop
  • Many buyers find it tastier than other plant-based shakes. 23×
  • Many reviewers find it too sweet; a few are bothered by sucralose. 10×
★4.6 shop · 137
6.2
Bulk · Protein

Pure Whey Protein

from €17.99
  • Many reviewers find vanilla, chocolate, banana and strawberry tasty and creamy. 68×
  • Very many buyers are left with clumps, even after long, hard shaking. 63×
★4.8 shop · 1,557
6.2
XXL Nutrition · Protein

Whey Isolaat

price in shop
  • Many reviewers say it dissolves quickly without lumps, even in water. 63×
  • Many buyers taste a chemical, bitter or unpleasant aftertaste. 37×
★4.7 shop · 3,059
5.9
Upfront · Protein

Clear Whey Limonade

from €30.00 · €0.94 / serving
  • Many reviewers find it fresh and tasty, especially chilled or over ice. 35×
  • Very many buyers complain about lots of foam after shaking. 46×
Shop shows a 'was' price★4.7 shop · 9,315
5.6
Bodylab · Protein

Whey Protein (1000 g)

from €37.90 · €3.79 / 100 g
  • Many reviewers find the flavours tasty and creamy, especially vanilla, chocolate and banana. 78×
  • Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or far too sweet. 59×
Shop shows a 'was' price★4.6 shop · 13,921
5.5
Bodylab · Protein

Whey Protein Isolat

price in shop
  • Many reviewers say it dissolves quickly without clumps, even in water. 53×
  • Many buyers find some flavours artificial, chemical or undrinkable. 46×
★4.5 shop · 651
4.8
XXL Nutrition · Protein

Perfect Milk Protein

price in shop
  • Many reviewers call the shake thick and creamy, like a milkshake. 35×
  • Many buyers complain about poor dissolving, clumps and having to shake for a long time. 14×
★4.4 shop · 181
4.6
XXL Nutrition · Protein

Clear Whey Isolate

price in shop
  • Many reviewers call the taste fresh and nice, like lemonade or iced tea. 153×
  • Several buyers complain about clumps and powder sticking to the bottom. 61×
★4.4 shop · 1,117

Frequently asked questions

Which protein scores best?

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate at 8.3 out of 10, based on 187 reviews read.

Which protein is cheapest per unit?

Upfront Clear Whey Limonade: €0.94 per serving, on the day of the last price check.

Which protein has the most reviews?

Bodylab Whey Protein (1000 g), with 13,921 reviews in the shop.

Which protein do buyers least link to stomach complaints?

For Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Isolate, Vitakruid Clear Whey Isolate, Yummygums Collageen Poeder, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.

Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.