Best pre-workout of 2026: 9 compared
We read 1,313 reviews of 9 products. Optimum Nutrition Platinum Pump (cafeïnevrij) scores highest at 7.5. Cheapest per unit is Optimum Nutrition Platinum Pre-Workout. Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.
Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made
| # | Product | Score | Price per unit | From | Most common complaint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Platinum Pump (cafeïnevrij) Optimum Nutrition | 7.5 | €10.52 / 100 g | €39.99 | Several buyers report strong tingling or itching, especially the first few times. |
| 2 | Origin Pre-Workout Myprotein | 7.3 | – | €32.49 | The recommended 2 scoops is too much for many; a few report nausea. |
| 3 | Platinum Pre-Workout Optimum Nutrition | 7.2 | €9.76 / 100 g | €40.99 | A few buyers find the flavour artificial or unpleasant, especially the berry flavours. |
| 4 | Quake Pre-Workout XXL Nutrition | 6.4 | – | – | Flavour disappoints several buyers: too sour, too sweet, chemical or cardboard. |
| 5 | Pre PRO 3.0 Upfront | 5.7 | – | €29.00 | Many buyers describe the mango chilli as undrinkable. |
| 6 | Pre Workout Booster (300 g) Bodylab | 5.6 | – | – | The powder clumps or goes hard, even in new tubs. |
| 7 | Complete Pre-Workout Geavanceerd Bulk | 5.4 | – | €25.99 | Many buyers find the taste nasty, sour, powdery or too sweet. |
| 8 | Blast! Pre-Workout XXL Nutrition | 5.0 | – | – | Several buyers report nausea or stomach or bowel problems. |
| 9 | Black Label Pre-Workout XXL Nutrition | 4.7 | – | – | Very many buyers find the taste nasty, chemical or impossible to mask. |
7.5Platinum Pump (cafeïnevrij)
- Caffeine-free, for evening training or for people who avoid caffeine. 7×
- Several buyers report strong tingling or itching, especially the first few times. 5×
7.3Origin Pre-Workout
- Buyers call the value for money excellent. 4×
- The recommended 2 scoops is too much for many; a few report nausea. 7×
7.2Platinum Pre-Workout
- Many buyers like the taste, especially tropical and fruit punch. 9×
- A few buyers find the flavour artificial or unpleasant, especially the berry flavours. 3×
Quake Pre-Workout
- A large group like the taste, especially Fruit Punch and Cherry Cola. 34×
- Flavour disappoints several buyers: too sour, too sweet, chemical or cardboard. 10×
5.7Pre PRO 3.0
- Citrus, strawberry-yuzu and sour cherry are often called tasty and not chemical. 25×
- Many buyers describe the mango chilli as undrinkable. 26×
5.6Pre Workout Booster (300 g)
- Many reviewers like the taste, especially lemon and orange. 55×
- The powder clumps or goes hard, even in new tubs. 7×
5.4Complete Pre-Workout Geavanceerd
- Flavours such as energy, red bull, berries and tropical go down well with many. 19×
- Many buyers find the taste nasty, sour, powdery or too sweet. 17×
Blast! Pre-Workout
- A large group like the taste, especially cherry, fruit punch and gummy bear. 107×
- Several buyers report nausea or stomach or bowel problems. 16×
Black Label Pre-Workout
- Buyers say it dissolves easily without clumps. 9×
- Very many buyers find the taste nasty, chemical or impossible to mask. 46×
Frequently asked questions
Which pre-workout scores best?
Optimum Nutrition Platinum Pump (cafeïnevrij) at 7.5 out of 10, based on 27 reviews read.
Which pre-workout is cheapest per unit?
Optimum Nutrition Platinum Pre-Workout: €9.76 per 100 g, on the day of the last price check.
Which pre-workout has the most reviews?
Upfront Pre PRO 3.0, with 1,896 reviews in the shop.
Which pre-workout do buyers least link to stomach complaints?
For Optimum Nutrition Platinum Pump (cafeïnevrij), Optimum Nutrition Platinum Pre-Workout, Bodylab Pre Workout Booster (300 g), stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.
Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.