Best vitamins & minerals of 2026: 28 compared
We read 3,862 reviews of 28 products. XXL Nutrition Magnesium Bisglycinaat scores highest at 8.7. Cheapest per unit is Body & Fit Vitamine D3 3000 IU. Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.
Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made
| # | Product | Score | Price per unit | From | Most common complaint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Magnesium Bisglycinaat XXL Nutrition | 8.7 | – | – | Several buyers find the tablets large; one works them into a smoothie. |
| 2 | Vitamine D3 3000 IU XXL Nutrition | 8.6 | – | – | The softgels contain beef gelatine, which buyers say isn't clearly stated. |
| 3 | Super D3 Extra Sterk 75 mcg Vitaminstore | 8.5 | €0.26 / piece | €17.95 | A few buyers report the softgels stick together and to the tub. |
| 4 | Vitamin D-3 25 µg / 1000 IU Solgar | 8.1 | €0.14 / piece | €15.95 | At 1000 IU per softgel, buyers often take two or three a day. |
| 5 | Opti-Men Multivitamine Optimum Nutrition | 8.0 | €0.21 / piece | €19.99 | Several buyers find the tablets large; some break them in half. |
| 6 | Vitamine D3 3000 IU Body & Fit | 7.8 | €0.06 / piece | €9.99 | Many buyers are annoyed by the big plastic tub that is only partly filled. |
| 7 | Vitamine B12 1000 mcg tabletten Lucovitaal | 7.8 | €0.27 / piece | €7.99 | Several reviews are empty, nonsensical or posted twice. |
| 8 | Vitamine D3 Tabletten Bulk | 7.7 | – | €7.99 | Several buyers waited a long time for delivery or got nothing. |
| 9 | Magnesiumbisglycinaat-tabletten 500 mg Bulk | 7.7 | – | €7.49 | Some find the tablets large, rough or sharp at the edges. |
| 10 | Zink & Magnesium XXL Nutrition | 7.7 | – | – | Buyers find four capsules per dose a lot; a tub lasts about a month. |
| 11 | Multi Men Body & Fit | 7.6 | €0.22 / piece | €13.49 | The tablet is large and hard to swallow for some. |
| 12 | Magnesium Bisglycinaat 375 mg (90 tabletten) Lucovitaal | 7.6 | €0.22 / piece | €19.99 | Buyers find the dose high; one buyer reports drowsiness with two tablets. |
| 13 | Multivitamine (120 caps) Bodylab | 7.5 | – | – | Many reviews are empty or posted twice, so the evidence is thin. |
| 14 | Gebufferde Vitamine C® Vitakruid | 7.4 | – | €9.90 | A few buyers find the pills large or hard to swallow. |
| 15 | Multivit (120 tabletten) XXL Nutrition | 7.4 | – | – | Several buyers complain about a strong smell on opening, sometimes like rotten eggs. |
| 16 | Magnesium Gummies Yummygums | 7.4 | – | €24.95 | Buyers find the magnesium dose per gummy low and take two or more. |
| 17 | Magnesium Citraat 400 mg tabletten Lucovitaal | 7.3 | – | €8.99 | Several buyers find the tablets big and hard to swallow. |
| 18 | Multi Gummies Yummygums | 7.3 | – | €24.95 | So candy-like that buyers find it hard to stick to the recommended amount. |
| 19 | Vitamine D3 75 mcg (80 capsules) Lucovitaal | 7.2 | €0.19 / piece | €14.99 | The capsule contains beef gelatine; one buyer asks whether it's halal. |
| 20 | Super Multi (multivitamine) Vitaminstore | 7.2 | €0.73 / piece | €48.95 | Several buyers find the multi expensive or say it has become more expensive. |
| 21 | Magnesium Citrate Solgar | 7.2 | €0.25 / piece | €16.50 | The tablets are large; a few buyers can't get them down. |
| 22 | Vitamine D3 & K2 Vitakruid | 7.1 | – | €21.99 | Several buyers report that the cap doesn't close well and the bottle leaks. |
| 23 | Formula VM-2000 Solgar | 7.1 | €0.60 / piece | €17.95 | Several buyers find the tablets large. |
| 24 | Super Magnesium Vitaminstore | 7.0 | €0.30 / piece | €19.95 | Many buyers find the tablets large and hard to swallow. |
| 25 | Magnesium Citraat 200 mg NOW Foods | 6.3 | €0.18 / piece | €21.95 | A few buyers report loose stools. |
| 26 | Elke Dag Mama (één-per-dag multi) Vitals | 5.6 | – | €40.95 | Many buyers find the smell and aftertaste unpleasant, and some compare it to fish feed. |
| 27 | Magnesium-400 Orthica | 5.1 | €0.28 / piece | €18.95 | The tablets are large and hard. |
| 28 | Daily Upfront | 4.9 | – | €19.00 | Many buyers find the taste nasty, chemical or medicinal. |
Magnesium Bisglycinaat
- Many say the tablets are easy to swallow, with no aftertaste. 23×
- Several buyers find the tablets large; one works them into a smoothie. 4×
Vitamine D3 3000 IU
- The softgels are very small, easy to swallow and leave no aftertaste. 43×
- The softgels contain beef gelatine, which buyers say isn't clearly stated. 1×
8.5Super D3 Extra Sterk 75 mcg
- The softgels are small and, according to many reviewers, easy to swallow. 38×
- A few buyers report the softgels stick together and to the tub. 3×
8.1Vitamin D-3 25 µg / 1000 IU
- The softgels are smooth and, according to many reviewers, easy to swallow. 33×
- At 1000 IU per softgel, buyers often take two or three a day. 8×
8.0Opti-Men Multivitamine
- Reviewers appreciate the broad formula: everything in one tablet. 18×
- Several buyers find the tablets large; some break them in half. 6×
7.8Vitamine D3 3000 IU
- Reviewers say the price is low, even compared with the pharmacy. 54×
- Many buyers are annoyed by the big plastic tub that is only partly filled. 17×
7.8Vitamine B12 1000 mcg tabletten
- Many reviewers like the taste of the chewable tablet. 7×
- Several reviews are empty, nonsensical or posted twice. 2×
7.7Vitamine D3 Tabletten
- Reviewers like the high dose in one tablet, so fewer pills are needed. 19×
- Several buyers waited a long time for delivery or got nothing. 9×
7.7Magnesiumbisglycinaat-tabletten 500 mg
- Reviewers find the price low for bisglycinate. 21×
- Some find the tablets large, rough or sharp at the edges. 5×
Zink & Magnesium
- Reviewers find zinc and magnesium in one product handy and well priced. 15×
- Buyers find four capsules per dose a lot; a tub lasts about a month. 9×
7.6Multi Men
- Reviewers find the composition very complete: everything in one tablet. 45×
- The tablet is large and hard to swallow for some. 13×
7.6Magnesium Bisglycinaat 375 mg (90 tabletten)
- Buyers have used it for years or stock up when it's on offer. 3×
- Buyers find the dose high; one buyer reports drowsiness with two tablets. 2×
7.5Multivitamine (120 caps)
- Reviewers like that it contains a wide range of vitamins and minerals. 9×
- Many reviews are empty or posted twice, so the evidence is thin. 1×
7.4Gebufferde Vitamine C®
- Reviewers find the capsules easy to take, nicer than powder or chewable tablets. 30×
- A few buyers find the pills large or hard to swallow. 5×
Multivit (120 tabletten)
- Buyers say the price per tablet is low for such a complete multivitamin. 24×
- Several buyers complain about a strong smell on opening, sometimes like rotten eggs. 11×
7.4Magnesium Gummies
- Reviewers like the cherry flavour and that it has no medicinal taste. 106×
- Buyers find the magnesium dose per gummy low and take two or more. 3×
7.3Magnesium Citraat 400 mg tabletten
- Buyers have used it for a year or longer and stay satisfied. 3×
- Several buyers find the tablets big and hard to swallow. 4×
7.3Multi Gummies
- Almost all visible reviewers like the taste and soft texture. 145×
- So candy-like that buyers find it hard to stick to the recommended amount. 9×
7.2Vitamine D3 75 mcg (80 capsules)
- Reviewers find the capsules easy to swallow. 2×
- The capsule contains beef gelatine; one buyer asks whether it's halal. 1×
7.2Super Multi (multivitamine)
- Reviewers find the formulation very complete and no longer take separate supplements. 26×
- Several buyers find the multi expensive or say it has become more expensive. 8×
7.2Magnesium Citrate
- Many buyers have used it for years and keep coming back to this brand. 27×
- The tablets are large; a few buyers can't get them down. 14×
7.1Vitamine D3 & K2
- Many buyers find the dropper drops easy to take and dose. 71×
- Several buyers report that the cap doesn't close well and the bottle leaks. 6×
7.1Formula VM-2000
- Buyers appreciate the complete formula in one tablet a day. 14×
- Several buyers find the tablets large. 7×
7.0Super Magnesium
- Buyers like that several forms of magnesium are in one tablet. 21×
- Many buyers find the tablets large and hard to swallow. 25×
6.3Magnesium Citraat 200 mg
- Buyers appreciate the pure composition without unnecessary additives. 2×
- A few buyers report loose stools. 3×
5.6Elke Dag Mama (één-per-dag multi)
- Buyers like that one tablet a day is enough. 7×
- Many buyers find the smell and aftertaste unpleasant, and some compare it to fish feed. 8×
5.1Magnesium-400
- Buyers call it cheap for the high dose. 3×
- The tablets are large and hard. 2×
4.9Daily
- Buyers find it handy to take creatine, collagen and glutamine in one drink. 39×
- Many buyers find the taste nasty, chemical or medicinal. 46×
Frequently asked questions
Which vitamins & minerals scores best?
XXL Nutrition Magnesium Bisglycinaat at 8.7 out of 10, based on 200 reviews read.
Which vitamins & minerals is cheapest per unit?
Body & Fit Vitamine D3 3000 IU: €0.06 per piece, on the day of the last price check.
Which vitamins & minerals has the most reviews?
Yummygums Multi Gummies, with 1,334 reviews in the shop.
Which vitamins & minerals do buyers least link to stomach complaints?
For XXL Nutrition Magnesium Bisglycinaat, XXL Nutrition Vitamine D3 3000 IU, Vitaminstore Super D3 Extra Sterk 75 mcg, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.
Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.