Best vitamins & minerals of 2026: 28 compared

We read 3,862 reviews of 28 products. XXL Nutrition Magnesium Bisglycinaat scores highest at 8.7. Cheapest per unit is Body & Fit Vitamine D3 3000 IU. Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.

Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made

#ProductScorePrice per unitFromMost common complaint
1Magnesium Bisglycinaat
XXL Nutrition
8.7––Several buyers find the tablets large; one works them into a smoothie.
2Vitamine D3 3000 IU
XXL Nutrition
8.6––The softgels contain beef gelatine, which buyers say isn't clearly stated.
3Super D3 Extra Sterk 75 mcg
Vitaminstore
8.5€0.26 / piece€17.95A few buyers report the softgels stick together and to the tub.
4Vitamin D-3 25 µg / 1000 IU
Solgar
8.1€0.14 / piece€15.95At 1000 IU per softgel, buyers often take two or three a day.
5Opti-Men Multivitamine
Optimum Nutrition
8.0€0.21 / piece€19.99Several buyers find the tablets large; some break them in half.
6Vitamine D3 3000 IU
Body & Fit
7.8€0.06 / piece€9.99Many buyers are annoyed by the big plastic tub that is only partly filled.
7Vitamine B12 1000 mcg tabletten
Lucovitaal
7.8€0.27 / piece€7.99Several reviews are empty, nonsensical or posted twice.
8Vitamine D3 Tabletten
Bulk
7.7–€7.99Several buyers waited a long time for delivery or got nothing.
9Magnesiumbisglycinaat-tabletten 500 mg
Bulk
7.7–€7.49Some find the tablets large, rough or sharp at the edges.
10Zink & Magnesium
XXL Nutrition
7.7––Buyers find four capsules per dose a lot; a tub lasts about a month.
11Multi Men
Body & Fit
7.6€0.22 / piece€13.49The tablet is large and hard to swallow for some.
12Magnesium Bisglycinaat 375 mg (90 tabletten)
Lucovitaal
7.6€0.22 / piece€19.99Buyers find the dose high; one buyer reports drowsiness with two tablets.
13Multivitamine (120 caps)
Bodylab
7.5––Many reviews are empty or posted twice, so the evidence is thin.
14Gebufferde Vitamine C®
Vitakruid
7.4–€9.90A few buyers find the pills large or hard to swallow.
15Multivit (120 tabletten)
XXL Nutrition
7.4––Several buyers complain about a strong smell on opening, sometimes like rotten eggs.
16Magnesium Gummies
Yummygums
7.4–€24.95Buyers find the magnesium dose per gummy low and take two or more.
17Magnesium Citraat 400 mg tabletten
Lucovitaal
7.3–€8.99Several buyers find the tablets big and hard to swallow.
18Multi Gummies
Yummygums
7.3–€24.95So candy-like that buyers find it hard to stick to the recommended amount.
19Vitamine D3 75 mcg (80 capsules)
Lucovitaal
7.2€0.19 / piece€14.99The capsule contains beef gelatine; one buyer asks whether it's halal.
20Super Multi (multivitamine)
Vitaminstore
7.2€0.73 / piece€48.95Several buyers find the multi expensive or say it has become more expensive.
21Magnesium Citrate
Solgar
7.2€0.25 / piece€16.50The tablets are large; a few buyers can't get them down.
22Vitamine D3 & K2
Vitakruid
7.1–€21.99Several buyers report that the cap doesn't close well and the bottle leaks.
23Formula VM-2000
Solgar
7.1€0.60 / piece€17.95Several buyers find the tablets large.
24Super Magnesium
Vitaminstore
7.0€0.30 / piece€19.95Many buyers find the tablets large and hard to swallow.
25Magnesium Citraat 200 mg
NOW Foods
6.3€0.18 / piece€21.95A few buyers report loose stools.
26Elke Dag Mama (één-per-dag multi)
Vitals
5.6–€40.95Many buyers find the smell and aftertaste unpleasant, and some compare it to fish feed.
27Magnesium-400
Orthica
5.1€0.28 / piece€18.95The tablets are large and hard.
28Daily
Upfront
4.9–€19.00Many buyers find the taste nasty, chemical or medicinal.
8.7
XXL Nutrition · Vitamins & minerals

Magnesium Bisglycinaat

price in shop
  • Many say the tablets are easy to swallow, with no aftertaste. 23×
  • Several buyers find the tablets large; one works them into a smoothie. 4×
Almost no 1–2 stars★4.9 shop · 236
8.6
XXL Nutrition · Vitamins & minerals

Vitamine D3 3000 IU

price in shop
  • The softgels are very small, easy to swallow and leave no aftertaste. 43×
  • The softgels contain beef gelatine, which buyers say isn't clearly stated. 1×
Exceptional★4.9 shop · 222
8.5
Vitaminstore · Vitamins & minerals

Super D3 Extra Sterk 75 mcg

from €17.95 · €0.26 / piece
  • The softgels are small and, according to many reviewers, easy to swallow. 38×
  • A few buyers report the softgels stick together and to the tub. 3×
Exceptional★4.9 shop · 163
8.1
Solgar · Vitamins & minerals

Vitamin D-3 25 µg / 1000 IU

from €15.95 · €0.14 / piece
  • The softgels are smooth and, according to many reviewers, easy to swallow. 33×
  • At 1000 IU per softgel, buyers often take two or three a day. 8×
Exceptional★4.9 shop · 172
8.0
Optimum Nutrition · Vitamins & minerals

Opti-Men Multivitamine

from €19.99 · €0.21 / piece
  • Reviewers appreciate the broad formula: everything in one tablet. 18×
  • Several buyers find the tablets large; some break them in half. 6×
Exceptional★4.9 shop · 152
7.8
Body & Fit · Vitamins & minerals

Vitamine D3 3000 IU

from €9.99 · €0.06 / piece
  • Reviewers say the price is low, even compared with the pharmacy. 54×
  • Many buyers are annoyed by the big plastic tub that is only partly filled. 17×
Almost no 1–2 stars★4.8 shop · 208
7.8
Lucovitaal · Vitamins & minerals

Vitamine B12 1000 mcg tabletten

from €7.99 · €0.27 / piece
  • Many reviewers like the taste of the chewable tablet. 7×
  • Several reviews are empty, nonsensical or posted twice. 2×
Few reviews★4.8 shop · 125
7.7
Bulk · Vitamins & minerals

Vitamine D3 Tabletten

from €7.99
  • Reviewers like the high dose in one tablet, so fewer pills are needed. 19×
  • Several buyers waited a long time for delivery or got nothing. 9×
★4.8 shop · 193
7.7
Bulk · Vitamins & minerals

Magnesiumbisglycinaat-tabletten 500 mg

from €7.49
  • Reviewers find the price low for bisglycinate. 21×
  • Some find the tablets large, rough or sharp at the edges. 5×
★4.8 shop · 232
7.7
XXL Nutrition · Vitamins & minerals

Zink & Magnesium

price in shop
  • Reviewers find zinc and magnesium in one product handy and well priced. 15×
  • Buyers find four capsules per dose a lot; a tub lasts about a month. 9×
★4.8 shop · 345
7.6
Body & Fit · Vitamins & minerals

Multi Men

from €13.49 · €0.22 / piece
  • Reviewers find the composition very complete: everything in one tablet. 45×
  • The tablet is large and hard to swallow for some. 13×
Almost no 1–2 stars★4.8 shop · 367
7.6
Lucovitaal · Vitamins & minerals

Magnesium Bisglycinaat 375 mg (90 tabletten)

from €19.99 · €0.22 / piece
  • Buyers have used it for years or stock up when it's on offer. 3×
  • Buyers find the dose high; one buyer reports drowsiness with two tablets. 2×
Few reviews★4.8 shop · 45
7.5
Bodylab · Vitamins & minerals

Multivitamine (120 caps)

price in shop
  • Reviewers like that it contains a wide range of vitamins and minerals. 9×
  • Many reviews are empty or posted twice, so the evidence is thin. 1×
Few reviews★4.8 shop · 156
7.4
Vitakruid · Vitamins & minerals

Gebufferde Vitamine C®

from €9.90
  • Reviewers find the capsules easy to take, nicer than powder or chewable tablets. 30×
  • A few buyers find the pills large or hard to swallow. 5×
Almost no 1–2 stars★4.7 shop · 448
7.4
XXL Nutrition · Vitamins & minerals

Multivit (120 tabletten)

price in shop
  • Buyers say the price per tablet is low for such a complete multivitamin. 24×
  • Several buyers complain about a strong smell on opening, sometimes like rotten eggs. 11×
★4.8 shop · 836
7.4
Yummygums · Vitamins & minerals

Magnesium Gummies

from €24.95
  • Reviewers like the cherry flavour and that it has no medicinal taste. 106×
  • Buyers find the magnesium dose per gummy low and take two or more. 3×
No 1–3★ reviews visible★4.8 shop · 154
7.3
Lucovitaal · Vitamins & minerals

Magnesium Citraat 400 mg tabletten

from €8.99
  • Buyers have used it for a year or longer and stay satisfied. 3×
  • Several buyers find the tablets big and hard to swallow. 4×
Few reviews★4.7 shop · 252
7.3
Yummygums · Vitamins & minerals

Multi Gummies

from €24.95
  • Almost all visible reviewers like the taste and soft texture. 145×
  • So candy-like that buyers find it hard to stick to the recommended amount. 9×
No 1–3★ reviews visible★4.7 shop · 1,334
7.2
Lucovitaal · Vitamins & minerals

Vitamine D3 75 mcg (80 capsules)

from €14.99 · €0.19 / piece
  • Reviewers find the capsules easy to swallow. 2×
  • The capsule contains beef gelatine; one buyer asks whether it's halal. 1×
Few reviews★4.7 shop · 289
7.2
Vitaminstore · Vitamins & minerals

Super Multi (multivitamine)

from €48.95 · €0.73 / piece
  • Reviewers find the formulation very complete and no longer take separate supplements. 26×
  • Several buyers find the multi expensive or say it has become more expensive. 8×
★4.7 shop · 128
7.2
Solgar · Vitamins & minerals

Magnesium Citrate

from €16.50 · €0.25 / piece
  • Many buyers have used it for years and keep coming back to this brand. 27×
  • The tablets are large; a few buyers can't get them down. 14×
★4.8 shop · 292
7.1
Vitakruid · Vitamins & minerals

Vitamine D3 & K2

from €21.99
  • Many buyers find the dropper drops easy to take and dose. 71×
  • Several buyers report that the cap doesn't close well and the bottle leaks. 6×
★4.7 shop · 333
7.1
Solgar · Vitamins & minerals

Formula VM-2000

from €17.95 · €0.60 / piece
  • Buyers appreciate the complete formula in one tablet a day. 14×
  • Several buyers find the tablets large. 7×
★4.8 shop · 134
7.0
Vitaminstore · Vitamins & minerals

Super Magnesium

from €19.95 · €0.30 / piece
  • Buyers like that several forms of magnesium are in one tablet. 21×
  • Many buyers find the tablets large and hard to swallow. 25×
★4.8 shop · 515
6.3
NOW Foods · Vitamins & minerals

Magnesium Citraat 200 mg

from €21.95 · €0.18 / piece
  • Buyers appreciate the pure composition without unnecessary additives. 2×
  • A few buyers report loose stools. 3×
Few reviews★4.6 shop · 21
5.6
Vitals · Vitamins & minerals

Elke Dag Mama (één-per-dag multi)

from €40.95
  • Buyers like that one tablet a day is enough. 7×
  • Many buyers find the smell and aftertaste unpleasant, and some compare it to fish feed. 8×
Few reviews★4.6 shop · 28
5.1
Orthica · Vitamins & minerals

Magnesium-400

from €18.95 · €0.28 / piece
  • Buyers call it cheap for the high dose. 3×
  • The tablets are large and hard. 2×
Few reviews★4.4 shop · 35
4.9
Upfront · Vitamins & minerals

Daily

from €19.00
  • Buyers find it handy to take creatine, collagen and glutamine in one drink. 39×
  • Many buyers find the taste nasty, chemical or medicinal. 46×
★4.5 shop · 566

Frequently asked questions

Which vitamins & minerals scores best?

XXL Nutrition Magnesium Bisglycinaat at 8.7 out of 10, based on 200 reviews read.

Which vitamins & minerals is cheapest per unit?

Body & Fit Vitamine D3 3000 IU: €0.06 per piece, on the day of the last price check.

Which vitamins & minerals has the most reviews?

Yummygums Multi Gummies, with 1,334 reviews in the shop.

Which vitamins & minerals do buyers least link to stomach complaints?

For XXL Nutrition Magnesium Bisglycinaat, XXL Nutrition Vitamine D3 3000 IU, Vitaminstore Super D3 Extra Sterk 75 mcg, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.

Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.