Best amino acids of 2026: 8 compared

We read 941 reviews of 8 products. Upfront L-Glutamine scores highest at 7.4. Cheapest per unit is Bodylab BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps). Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.

Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made

#ProductScorePrice per unitFromMost common complaint
1L-Glutamine
Upfront
7.4–€19.00Many buyers find the taste or aftertaste nasty or bitter.
2BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps)
Bodylab
7.0€0.05 / piece€18.90The tub is much too big and mostly full of air.
3Amino Perfection
Body & Fit
6.7€5.47 / 100 g€22.99Several buyers taste a chemical sweetener flavour or an aftertaste that lingers.
4NAC 600 mg
Vitakruid
6.5–€19.90Several buyers say taking it between meals takes some getting used to.
5BCAA Powder
XXL Nutrition
6.4––Many buyers say the unflavoured version is bitter, chemical and impossible to mask.
6Essential BCAA 2:1:1
Myprotein
6.1€8.00 / 100 g€22.49Many buyers say the powder floats and dissolves poorly.
7Essential Amino Stack
XXL Nutrition
5.9––Many buyers say the unflavoured version tastes bitter, sour or chemical, even in a shake.
8Essentiële aminozuren
Bulk
4.1–€34.99Very many buyers find the taste bitter, chemical or downright disgusting.
7.4
Upfront · Amino acids

L-Glutamine

from €19.00
  • Many buyers say it dissolves quickly and without clumps. 42×
  • Many buyers find the taste or aftertaste nasty or bitter. 32×
★4.7 shop · 190
7.0
Bodylab · Amino acids

BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps)

from €18.90 · €0.05 / piece
  • Reviewers find the capsules easy to swallow, nicer than big tablets. 5×
  • The tub is much too big and mostly full of air. 4×
Shop shows a 'was' priceAlmost no 1–2 starsFew reviews★4.8 shop · 270
6.7
Body & Fit · Amino acids

Amino Perfection

from €22.99 · €5.47 / 100 g
  • Many buyers find the taste nice and refreshing, especially fruit punch and raspberry. 71×
  • Several buyers taste a chemical sweetener flavour or an aftertaste that lingers. 9×
★4.7 shop · 145
6.5
Vitakruid · Amino acids

NAC 600 mg

from €19.90
  • Buyers call the price per daily dose good, also compared with the pharmacy. 7×
  • Several buyers say taking it between meals takes some getting used to. 4×
★4.7 shop · 110
6.4
XXL Nutrition · Amino acids

BCAA Powder

price in shop
  • Many buyers like the flavoured versions, especially raspberry, apple, tropical and watermelon. 118×
  • Many buyers say the unflavoured version is bitter, chemical and impossible to mask. 8×
★4.6 shop · 349
6.1
Myprotein · Amino acids

Essential BCAA 2:1:1

from €22.49 · €8.00 / 100 g
  • Flavours like iced tea, berry burst and lemon lime taste like lemonade. 20×
  • Many buyers say the powder floats and dissolves poorly. 10×
Few reviews★3.9 shop · 46
5.9
XXL Nutrition · Amino acids

Essential Amino Stack

price in shop
  • Many buyers find the flavoured versions nice and fresh, especially apple, pina colada and raspberry. 94×
  • Many buyers say the unflavoured version tastes bitter, sour or chemical, even in a shake. 24×
★4.6 shop · 527
4.1
Bulk · Amino acids

Essentiële aminozuren

from €34.99
  • Flavoured versions such as cola dissolve well according to buyers. 4×
  • Very many buyers find the taste bitter, chemical or downright disgusting. 23×
Few reviews★4.7 shop · 48

Frequently asked questions

Which amino acids scores best?

Upfront L-Glutamine at 7.4 out of 10, based on 181 reviews read.

Which amino acids is cheapest per unit?

Bodylab BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps): €0.05 per piece, on the day of the last price check.

Which amino acids has the most reviews?

XXL Nutrition Essential Amino Stack, with 527 reviews in the shop.

Which amino acids do buyers least link to stomach complaints?

For Bodylab BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps), Body & Fit Amino Perfection, XXL Nutrition BCAA Powder, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.

Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.