Best amino acids of 2026: 8 compared
We read 941 reviews of 8 products. Upfront L-Glutamine scores highest at 7.4. Cheapest per unit is Bodylab BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps). Below are the pros and cons buyers mention most for each.
Order: Supplist score, highest first. Brands can't pay for a place. How the order is made
| # | Product | Score | Price per unit | From | Most common complaint |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | L-Glutamine Upfront | 7.4 | – | €19.00 | Many buyers find the taste or aftertaste nasty or bitter. |
| 2 | BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps) Bodylab | 7.0 | €0.05 / piece | €18.90 | The tub is much too big and mostly full of air. |
| 3 | Amino Perfection Body & Fit | 6.7 | €5.47 / 100 g | €22.99 | Several buyers taste a chemical sweetener flavour or an aftertaste that lingers. |
| 4 | NAC 600 mg Vitakruid | 6.5 | – | €19.90 | Several buyers say taking it between meals takes some getting used to. |
| 5 | BCAA Powder XXL Nutrition | 6.4 | – | – | Many buyers say the unflavoured version is bitter, chemical and impossible to mask. |
| 6 | Essential BCAA 2:1:1 Myprotein | 6.1 | €8.00 / 100 g | €22.49 | Many buyers say the powder floats and dissolves poorly. |
| 7 | Essential Amino Stack XXL Nutrition | 5.9 | – | – | Many buyers say the unflavoured version tastes bitter, sour or chemical, even in a shake. |
| 8 | Essentiële aminozuren Bulk | 4.1 | – | €34.99 | Very many buyers find the taste bitter, chemical or downright disgusting. |
7.4L-Glutamine
- Many buyers say it dissolves quickly and without clumps. 42×
- Many buyers find the taste or aftertaste nasty or bitter. 32×
7.0BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps)
- Reviewers find the capsules easy to swallow, nicer than big tablets. 5×
- The tub is much too big and mostly full of air. 4×
6.7Amino Perfection
- Many buyers find the taste nice and refreshing, especially fruit punch and raspberry. 71×
- Several buyers taste a chemical sweetener flavour or an aftertaste that lingers. 9×
6.5NAC 600 mg
- Buyers call the price per daily dose good, also compared with the pharmacy. 7×
- Several buyers say taking it between meals takes some getting used to. 4×
BCAA Powder
- Many buyers like the flavoured versions, especially raspberry, apple, tropical and watermelon. 118×
- Many buyers say the unflavoured version is bitter, chemical and impossible to mask. 8×
6.1Essential BCAA 2:1:1
- Flavours like iced tea, berry burst and lemon lime taste like lemonade. 20×
- Many buyers say the powder floats and dissolves poorly. 10×
Essential Amino Stack
- Many buyers find the flavoured versions nice and fresh, especially apple, pina colada and raspberry. 94×
- Many buyers say the unflavoured version tastes bitter, sour or chemical, even in a shake. 24×
4.1Essentiële aminozuren
- Flavoured versions such as cola dissolve well according to buyers. 4×
- Very many buyers find the taste bitter, chemical or downright disgusting. 23×
Frequently asked questions
Which amino acids scores best?
Upfront L-Glutamine at 7.4 out of 10, based on 181 reviews read.
Which amino acids is cheapest per unit?
Bodylab BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps): €0.05 per piece, on the day of the last price check.
Which amino acids has the most reviews?
XXL Nutrition Essential Amino Stack, with 527 reviews in the shop.
Which amino acids do buyers least link to stomach complaints?
For Bodylab BCAA Mega Caps (400 caps), Body & Fit Amino Perfection, XXL Nutrition BCAA Powder, stomach complaints don't come up in the reviews we read. That says nothing about how you'll react.
Reviews read on 16 October 2026; prices checked on 16 October 2026. Prices in the shop may have changed since.